Cards For Good Causes – Privacy Policy

Cards For Good Causes is committed to protecting your privacy and personal information. This policy explains how we collect and use the personal information you give us.

By giving us your personal information, you agree to the use of it as set out in this policy.

What personal information do we collect?

Personal information is information that can be used to identify you. Personal information we usually collect can include your name, email address, postal address, telephone number, mobile telephone number and credit/debit card details. When we collect this personal information, we only ask you for it when there is a clear reason for doing so , such as making a purchase from our website or volunteering in one of our shops

When and where do we collect your personal information?

We collect personal information about you when you make a purchase from our website, ask about our activities, apply for a role within us as a staff member or volunteer, engage with our social media channels, order products and services (such as publications and email newsletters), or otherwise give us personal information.

Why do we collect it?

•To provide you with the services, support, products or information you have requested

•To personalise your customer experience

•To send you the items you have ordered through our shop

•To analyse and improve the services we offer

•For internal administration purposes (we may contact you about an offer of support or volunteering that you have made)

•For internal record keeping, such as the management of feedback or complaints

•Where it is required or authorised by law

How do we use your personal information?

We may use your information to send you communications by mail, e-mail, telephone, mobile telephone, text or social media. In some cases, this may require getting your additional permission. Our communications include news and updates about our work and how you can help us and get involved, for example, information about our volunteering and trading activities, or how we are supporting member and guest charities.

How do we process your personal information?

Your information will only be stored in relation to the purposes for which you have supplied it, which will be:

-As a customer of our online shop

-As a volunteer in one of our shops

-As a subscriber to a newsletter

-As a person raising a query or complaint.

This information will NOT be supplemented with other publicly available information such as that held on the electoral register etc

Who do we share your information with?

When you are on the Cards For Good Causes website and are asked for personal information, you are sharing that information with us alone. We will always say if this is not the case.

We will not sell your details to any third parties, but we may sometimes share your information with our trusted service providers who are authorised to act on our behalf.

Examples of sharing your information might be:

•When making a payment for something from our online shop, we would share your details with Worldpay or Paypal so that the transaction can take place in a secure environment

All our partners work under Data Protection Law. Our partners are trusted, and we work with them to ensure a high standard of controls and contracts are followed so your information is handled appropriately.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are required to do so through a legal obligation (for example to the police or a government body).

How can you update your personal information and your contact preferences?

We want you to have total control over how you hear from us and get involved with our vital work.

You can update your personal information and your contact preferences via our Head Office on 01264 361555 or cfgc@interalpha.co.uk

How secure is my information?

When you give us personal information, it may be stored and processed outside of the UK. We take steps to ensure that your information is treated securely.

Unfortunately, no information shared over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, you do so at your own risk. We always do our best to make sure your information is secure on our systems.

We always adhere to the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998. Our registration number on the Data Protection Register run by the Information Commissioner’s Office is: ZA261646.

Cards for Good Causes Limited (VAT No GB 458 9691 78 Registered in England No 2260866) is the trading company of The 1959 Group of Charities (Registered Charity No 249039). Head and Registered Office: 1 Edison Gate, West Portway, Andover, Hampshire SP10 3SE.